Privacy Policy

For the latest update of John Paul College’s privacy policy, please click here.

Culture

John Paul College is a Christian, ecumenical, co-educational College. Our values are based on a Christian ethos and particularly emphasise the principles of Mutual Respect, Acceptance, Freedom, Truthfulness and Fairness. There is an expectation that all members of the College Community uphold these values and the associated practices, particularly as they apply to respecting the privacy and confidentiality of those with whom they come in contact.

Introduction

The College is bound by the Privacy Act 1998, Commonwealth, the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act, 2012, and the Australian Privacy Principles 2014.

Information is collected for the primary purpose of providing an education for your student. The College endeavours to collect the information reasonably and non-intrusively. Full and frank disclosure is required.

The College may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to Colleges’ operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing College environment.

What kind of personal information does the College collect and how does the College collect it?

  1. The type of information the College collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including sensitive information, about:
    • Students and parents and/or guardians (‘Parents’) before, during and after the course of a student’s enrolment at the College;
    • Job applicants, staff members, volunteers and contractors; and
    • Other people who come into contact with the College
  2. Unsolicited information provided to the College by third parties will be destroyed unless legal obligations necessitate otherwise. The College may also collect “unsolicited information” by way of video surveillance which assists the College with security and student protection matters. The surveillance cameras are installed at strategic locations around the campus. All video footages are stored and managed privately by the assigned authorities and accessible for investigation purposes only in the event of an incident. These footages may be released to enforcement agencies if required, subject to compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles. The footages will be deleted or de-identified regularly to comply with Australian Privacy Principle 4.
  3. In some circumstances, the College may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example, a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another College. If the College should require additional personal or sensitive information of the individual from a third party, an authorised consent (i.e. via the parents or guardian) will be obtained.

Personal Information you provide: The College will generally collect personal information by way of Forms filled out by Parents or pupils (including on-line), face-to-face meetings and interviews, and telephone calls.

Management and security of personal information

The College staff are required to respect the confidentiality of staff personal information, pupils’ and parents’ personal information. Any willful misappropriation of private information will be investigated and the person(s) will be subject to the Principal’s conduct review and if necessary referred to the appropriate authorities.

The College has in place steps to protect the personal information the College holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and passworded access rights to computerised records. Security measures may include password locked cabinets, key locked drawers and security password access for digitally stored information within the College mainframe

Data Quality - Updating & Correction of Personal Information

The College will take steps to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and upto-date. However as a matter of contractual partnership the College will expect parents to update personal information in the best interests of catering for the needs of their children. A person may seek to update their personal information held by the College by contacting the College Office.

The Australia Privacy Principles require the College not to store personal information longer than necessary and to take necessary steps to de-identify personal information no longer needed for any expressed purpose.

Access to Information

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which the College holds about them and to advise the College of any perceived inaccuracy. Exceptions apply where the privacy of other legislative obligations or the College’s duty of care may be compromised. Pupils will generally have access to their personal information through their parents, but older pupils may seek access themselves.

To make a request to access any information the College holds about you or your child, please contact the office in writing.

You will need to verify your identity and specify what information you require. The College may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, the College will advise the likely cost in advance.